Privacy Policy

About this policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information we hold in accordance with New Zealand privacy laws and the Privacy Act 1993. This includes information held by Snap Franchising NZ and its related companies and also Snap franchisees.

What personal information does Snap collect and hold?

The type of personal information we collect and hold may include:

  • Name
  • Street address
  • Telephone number(s)
  • Facsimile number
  • Email address(es)
  • Date of birth
  • Occupation
  • Transaction details (e.g. credit card information) associated with your purchases
  • Any additional information provided by you to us or our associated businesses
  • Information you provide to us through customer surveys and
  • Information about products and services that you may be interested in.

We use cookies and other internet technologies to manage our website and certain online products and services. Information in a cookie does not personally identify you. However, it provides us with details of the areas of the site which you have been browsing and the number of times that you have accessed our website. Our website cookies are not used to collect or store personal information.

How does Snap collect and hold my personal information?

We collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • Request information from, or have dealings directly (including purchases) with us.
  • Participate in a competition or promotion conducted by us, or one of our promotional partners.
  • Participate in a survey.
  • Access or request information from our website.
  • Submit an employment, supplier, franchise or licence application.

Snap franchisees may also provide personal information to Snap FranchisingNZ or its related companies.

We may hold personal information about you electronically and/or in hard copy records.

How does Snap use your personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for purposes including (but not limited to):

  • Assisting us (including our franchisees) in providing goods and services to you.
  • Communicating promotional offers and special events.
  • Internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development or research.
  • Improving the operation or navigation of the Snap website.

We will not disclose your personal information to any other person except on a confidential basis to agents and to companies and/or businesses who we use in the ordinary operation of our business (such as data processing, printing, graphic design, typesetting, binding and/or mailing). In the instances where your personal information is shared, Snap will ensure that those third parties protect your personal information.

We will not share your personal information with other organisations unless sharing is otherwise required or permitted by law. At any time you may opt out of receiving any marketing communications from us (including our franchisees) by "opting out" or withdrawing any previous consent provided. If at any time you provide the personal information of another person to us then you must ensure that that person has read and understood this policy and separately consents to that personal information being collected and held by us for the above purposes.

We may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients for purposes such as data management and data processing. It is not practicable to specify the countries those overseas recipients are likely to be located in. Before we disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach New Zealand privacy laws and the Privacy Act 1993.

Is my personal information secure?

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from risks such as loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However no data transmission over the internet is totally secure, hence any information you send via the internet (including email) is sent at your own risk.

We keep personal information only for as long as the law requires. We take all steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or de-identify personal information that we no longer need and are not required by law to retain. The measures we undertake may vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

Your rights of access, correction and complaint

You may request access to your personal information by writing to "The Privacy Manager" at the address below. You do not have to provide a reason for requesting access. The right of access is subject to certain legal exceptions. If you believe the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, you may request its correction. If we are satisfied that the information requires correction, we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct such information having regard to the purpose for which the information is held. If we refuse to correct the information as requested by you, then we will give you a written notice which sets out the reasons for the refusal (except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so) and the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.

Any questions about this policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by Snap, should be made in writing to the address below or emailed to franchise@snapprinting.co.nz:

The Privacy Manager: Snap Franchising NZ

P O Box 8414

Symonds St

Auckland 1150

All complaints regarding alleged breaches of the Privacy Act must be made within 6 months of the date of the alleged breach. You must specify full details of the alleged breach. Snap's Privacy Manager will investigate the complaint and advise you in writing of the outcome of the investigation within 60 days of receipt of the complaint. If we have breached the Privacy Act, we will endeavour to rectify the breach in an appropriate manner.

Other

In this policy "personal information" has the same meaning as defined in the Privacy Act. References to "Snap" are to Snap Franchising NZ, Snap Printing and Snap franchisees. Snap Franchising NZ may change this policy from time to time, including where required by legislative changes.  Please note that Snap franchisees may have their own privacy policies and those policies will apply in respect of personal information collected and held by those franchisees. 

Sites Covered by this policy

This privacy policy applies to websites operated by or on behalf of Snap. This website may contain links to non Snap websites. Snap is not responsible for the privacy policies of those websites. We recommend that you review at all times the policies of those websites visited.

Sign up to our monthly newsletter


Snap North Harbour

09 414 6993

65 Paul Matthews Rd,
Rosedale, Auckland 0751
northharbour@snapprinting.co.nz

Snap Newton

09 379 2513

51 Shortland Street,
Auckland Central, Auckland 1010
newton@snapprinting.co.nz

Snap Downtown

09 309 5668

51 Shortland Street,
Auckland Central, Auckland 1010
downtown@snapprinting.co.nz

Snap East Tamaki

09 274 4197

103 Harris Road,
East Tamaki, Auckland 2013
easttamaki@snapprinting.co.nz

Snap Print and Design

About Snap

With over 120 years in the printing industry, nobody knows or understands print better than Snap. We put passion and craft into print, so that each and every customer gets the WOW response they're looking for.

Find out more
Find out more about Snap Franchising

Franchise Success

Passion is the backbone to any successful business. At SNAP, we have two passions: print and building businesses. As part of our network, you'll be supported by a team with the expertise and passion to see your business reach its full potential.

Find out more Businesses for Sale